Cat's Cauldron Privacy policy

https://www.catscauldron.com
Version: January 22nd 2020

About our privacy policy

Cat's Cauldron cares a lot about your privacy. We therefore only process data that we need for (improving) our services and handle the information we have collected about you and your use of our services with care. We NEVER make your data available to third parties for commercial purposes.
This privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the services provided by Cat's Cauldron. The effective date for the validity of these conditions is stated above under Version. With the publication of a new version the validity of all previous versions expires. This privacy policy describes what information about you is collected by us, what this information is used for and with whom and under what conditions this information may be shared with third parties. We also explain to you how we store your data and how we protect your data against misuse and what rights you have with regard to the personal data you provide to us.
If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact our contact person for privacy issues, you will find the contact details at the bottom of our privacy policy.

About the data processing 

Below you can read how we process your data, where we store it (or have it stored), which security techniques we use and who has access to the data.

Web store software

MyOnlineStore
Our web store has been developed with software from MyOnlineStore. Personal data that you make available to us for the purposes of our services is shared with this party. MyOnlineStore has access to your data to offer us (technical) support, they will never use your data for any other purpose. MyOnlineStore is obligated to take appropriate security measures based on the agreement we have with them. MyOnlineStore uses cookies to collect technical information regarding your use of the software, no personal data is collected and / or stored.

Web hosting

MyOnlineStore and Strato
We purchase web hosting and email services from MyOnlineStore and Strato. These parties process personal data on our behalf and do not use your data for their own purposes. However, these parties can collect meta data about the use of the services. These are not personal data. MyOnlineStore and Strato have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent the loss and unauthorized use of your personal data. These parties are required to maintain confidentiality on the basis of the agreement.

Email and mailing lists

Strato
We use the services of Strato for our regular business email traffic. This party has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent misuse, loss and corruption of your and our data as much as possible. Strato has no access to our mailbox and we treat all our email traffic confidentially.

Payment providers

Mollie
We use the Mollie platform to handle (part of) the payments in our web store. Mollie processes your name and address details, email address and your payment details such as your bank account or credit card number. Mollie has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. Mollie reserves the right to use your data to further improve the service and to share (anonymous) data with third parties in that context. All the previously mentioned guarantees with regard to the protection of your personal data also apply to the components of Mollie's services for which they engage third parties. Mollie does not store your data any longer than is permitted by law.

Reviews

For the time being we do not use review platforms. If we are going to use this in the future, the privacy statement in this section will be expanded.

Shipping and logistics

PostNL and DHL
If you place an order with us, it is our job to have your package delivered to you. We use the services of PostNL and DHL to perform the deliveries. It is therefore necessary that we share your name and address details and email address with PostNL or DHL. PostNL and DHL use this information only for the performance of the agreement. In the event that PostNL and DHL engage subcontractors, they will also make your data available to these parties.

Invoicing and accounting

For the time being we do not use billing and accounting platforms. If we are going to use this in the future, the privacy statement in this section will be expanded.

External sales channels

Bol.com, Marktplaats.nl, Catawiki.nl, Ebay.com
We sell (part of) our articles through the platforms of Bol.com, Marktplaats.nl, Catawiki.nl, Ebay.com. If you place an order through these platforms, then these platforms share your order and personal data with us. We use this information to process your order. We treat your data confidentially and have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your data against loss and unauthorized use.

Purpose of data processing

General purpose of the processing

We use your data solely for the purpose of our services. This means that the purpose of the processing is always directly related to the assignment that you provide. We do not use your data for (targeted) marketing. If you share data with us and we use this data to contact you at a later date, if this is not at your request we will ask you for explicit permission. Your data will not be shared with third parties, other than to meet accounting and other administrative obligations. These third parties are all held to confidentiality on the basis of the agreement between them and us or an oath or legal obligation.

Automatically collected data

Data that is automatically collected by our website is processed with the aim of further improving our services. This data (for example your IP address, web browser and operating system) is not personal data.

Cooperation in fiscal and criminal investigation

In appropriate cases, Cat's Cauldron can be held to share your information in connection with fiscal or criminal investigation by the government on the basis of a legal obligation. In such a case we are forced to share your data, but we will oppose this within the possibilities that the law offers us.

Retention periods

We keep your data for as long as you are a client of ours. This means that we save your customer profile until you indicate that you no longer wish to use our services. If you indicate this to us, we will also regard this as a forget request. Based on applicable administrative obligations, we must keep invoices with your (personal) data, so we will keep this data for as long as the applicable period runs. However, employees no longer have access to your client profile and documents that we have produced as a result of your assignment.

Your rights

On the basis of the applicable Dutch and European legislation, you have certain rights with regard to the personal data processed by or on behalf of us. We explain below what these rights are and how you can invoke these rights. In order to prevent abuse, we will only send copies of your data to your email address already known to us. In the event that you wish to receive the data at a different email address or, for example, by mail, we will ask you to identify yourself. We keep records of settled requests, in the case of a forget request we administer anonymized data. You will receive all copies of data in the machine-readable data format that we use within our systems. You have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) at any time if you suspect that we are using your personal data in the wrong way.

Right of inspection

You always have the right to view the data that we have processed and that relate to you or that can be traced to you. You can make a request to that effect to our contact person for privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a copy of all data with an overview of the processors who have this data at the email address known to us, stating the category under which we have stored this data.

Rectification right

You always have the right to have changed the data that we have that relate to you or that can be traced to you. You can make a request to that effect to our contact person for privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a confirmation at the email address known to us that the information has been changed.

Right to limit processing

You always have the right to limit the data that we process that relate to you or that can be traced to you. You can make a request to that effect to our contact person for privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a confirmation at the email address known to us that the information will no longer be processed until you remove the restriction.

Right to transferability

You always have the right to have the data that we have that relate to you or that can be traced to you, carried out by another party. You can make a request to that effect to our contact person for privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you copies of all data about you that we have processed or that have been processed on our behalf by other processors or third parties at the email address known to us. In all likelihood, in such a case, we can no longer continue to provide services, because the secure linking of data files can then no longer be guaranteed.

Right of objection and other rights

In appropriate cases, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by or on behalf of Cat's Cauldron. If you object, we will immediately cease data processing pending the handling of your objection. If your objection is justified, we will make copies and / or copies of data that we process or have processed available to you and then permanently cease processing. You also have the right not to be subject to automated individual decision-making or profiling. We do not process your data in such a way that this right applies. If you believe that this is the case, please contact our contact person for privacy matters.

Cookies

Google Analytics

Cookies from the American company Google are placed via our website as part of the "Analytics" service. We use this service to keep track of and get reports on how visitors use the website. This party may be required to provide access to this data on the basis of applicable laws and regulations. We collect information about your surfing behavior and share this data with Google. Google can interpret this information in conjunction with other data sets and in this way follow your movements on the internet. Google uses this information to offer targeted advertisements (Adwords) and other Google services and products, among other things.

Cookies from third parties

In the event that third party software solutions use cookies, this is stated in this privacy statement.

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. However, you will always find the most recent version on this page. If the new privacy policy has consequences for the way in which we process already collected data with regard to you, we will inform you of this by email.

Contact person for privacy matters

Max Versteeg

Contact details

Cat's Cauldron
De Weide 14
3993 DV Houten
The Netherlands
T +31 6 21130770
E info@catscauldron.com

© 2019 - 2020 Cat's Cauldron | sitemap | rss | ecommerce software - powered by MyOnlineStore